Celiac Support Association

2016 Gluten-Free Valentine's Day Candy List

Verified February 2016                                                                                                              


Hershey: 1-800-468-1714

Please visit website for full gluten-free list: http://www.thehersheycompany.com/nutrition-and-wellbeing/nutrition-information/special-dietary-needs/gluten-free-products.aspx

This company will list any barley malt, rye or wheat in the product.  Some packaging now states gluten-free on the label.

  • Plain Kisses Milk Chocolate
  • Plain Nuggets Milk Chocolate
  • Hershey Extra Creamy Milk Chocolate Hearts
  • Reese’s Pieces Candy (Except the Reese’s Pieces Easter Eggs)

Endangered Species Chocolate


  • Dark Chocolate Squares with Cranberries and Almonds
  • Dark Chocolate Bug Bites
  • Milk Chocolate Bug Bites

Premium Chocolatiers


Makes a variety of gluten and dairy-free chocolate



  • Most of the products are gluten-free including:
  • Starburst Fruit Chews
  • Orbit Gum
  • Juicy Fruit
  • Wrigley’s Spearmint
  • Extra gum
  • Doublemint Gum
  • Skittles
  • Lifesavers
  • Eclipse Gum
  • Winterfresh Gum
  • Lifesavers
  • Airwaves

Altoid minis are NOT gluten-free.

Tootsie Roll


All candy is gluten-free including:

  • Andes Mints
  • Baking Chips
  • Candy Carnival
  • Blow Pops
  • Charm Pops
  • Sugar Babies
  • Carmel Apple Pops
  • Charm Blow Pops Minis
  • Charms Flat Pops Dots
  • Crows, Tootsie rolls (all flavors)
  • Cry Baby Extra Sour Candy
  • Cry Baby Extra Sour
  • Bubble Gum
  • Double Bubble (all flavors)
  • Fluffy Stuff Cotton Candy
  • Junior Mints
  • Frooties (all)
  • Sugar Daddy
  • Tootsie Pops
  • Nik-L-Nip Wax Bottles
  • Razzle’s

Yummy Earth


All candy is gluten-free including:

  • Sour Beans
  • Fruit Snacks
  • Gummy Bears
  • Lollipops and Drops

Gimbals Fine Candies


All candy is gluten-free, dairy-free, soy-free, egg-free, and peanut-free.

Jelly Belly: 1-800-522-3267


All Jelly Beans are gluten-free.

Other Candies made by this company may not be gluten-free.

Nestle: 1-800-258-6728

A Nestle spokesperson stated that if a product is gluten free the label will verify.  We were unable to obtain a gluten-free list of candy at this time. Use caution if using products from this company. Many of the items we checked were no longer considered gluten-free.

Cliff Bar & Company


Cliff Kid Organic Z-Fruit Rope (similar size to regular licorice rope, but gluten-free)

All flavors are gluten-free/dye-free.

Natural Candy Store


Specialty candies made for specific holiday may differ from traditional packaging.  Always check the label!

Mars Candy Company

Mars will call out any gluten on the label and a spokesperson told us they do not try and hide wheat or barley in the flavorings. Holiday candy can be made in a different facilities. Verify label to see if it has “May Contain” statement. This disclosure will call out gluten ingredients in the product.               

M&M’s (A Mars Company)


Plain and Peanut

(Not pretzel m&m’s and some varieties of “holiday” candy)

Dove 1-800-627-7852 (A Mars Company)


Milk Chocolate and Dark Chocolate Hearts



  • NECCO Wafers
  • NECCO Chocolate Wafers
  • Candy Buttons
  • CANADA Mints & CANADA Wintergreen
  • Mary Jane
  • Banana Splits Chews
  • Mint Julep Chews
  • Haviland Thin Mints
  • Haviland Wintergreen Patty
  • Sky Bar
  • Sweethearts (Valentine's Day)

Just Born: 1-888-645-3453

This company makes a variety of Peeps and other candies.  The peeps will state on the label if they are gluten free.  Peeps on a stick are NOT gluten-free.  All Candy currently manufactured in the Bethlehem, PA location are gluten-free.

  • Peeps Strawberry Crème  Marshmallow Hearts
  • Peeps Vanilla Crème Flavored Marshmallow Hearts
  • Peeps Marshmallow Hearts (pink)
  • Peeps Cordial Cherry Delight Marshmallow Chicks
  • Mike and Ike Hot Tamales
  • Goldenberg’s Peanut Chews
  • Teenee Beanee
  • Mike and Ike Jelly Beans
  • Mike and Ike Hot Tamales
  • Mike and Ike Passion Mix
  • Mike and Ike Lemonade Blend
  • Mike and Ike Jurassic World Tropical Fruits
  • Mike and Ike Zours

Spangler Candy Company


  • All Dum-Dums lollipops are currently gluten-free.
  • Dum-Dums Heart Pops
  • Dum-Dums with Jelly Bean Centers
  • Circus Peanuts
  • Saf –T-Pops

Celiac Support Association

Surf Sweets


All candy is gluten-free.

  • Organic Fruity Hearts
  • Organic Fruity Bears
  • Organic Spring Mix Jelly Beans
  • Gummy Bears



All seasonal candy is gluten-free and See’s carries a variety of other allergen-free products.

        The following products are Celiac Support Association Recognition Seal participants.  These products have been tested to be below 5 ppm.  Current FDA guidelines are below 20 ppm.

Ocho Candy Bars


All products are certified gluten-free.

  • Bars
  • Toffee
  • Mini’s                                          

Brooks Candy Company


  • Sea Salt Caramels
  • Almond Toffee
  • Turtles

Sun Cups


  • Dark Chocolate Sun Cups
  • Milk Chocolate Sun Cups
  • Dark Chocolate Bar
  • Milk Chocolate Bar
  • Dark Chocolate Mint Cups
  • Milk Chocolate Caramel Cups

Pascha Chocolates


See website for full listing of gluten-free products. All chocolate is gluten-free.

  • Organic Dark Chocolate Bar– Arabica Coffee
  • Organic Dark Chocolate Bar-Lucuma
  • Organic Dark Chocolate Bar- Maca
  • 55% Cacao Mini Bars


Product packaging can change, and seasonal products may be packaged in a separate facility that handles gluten. Always read the label when verifying gluten-free.

Promoting A Gluten Free You”

Celiac Support Association

Toll Free: 877-CSA-4-CSA (1-877-272-4272)    Fax: 402-643-4108

Amazon Logo