Verified February 2015Hershey: Kisses and NuggetsPlease visit website for full gluten-free list: http://www.thehersheycompany.com/nutrition-and-wellbeing/nutrition-information/special-dietary-needs/gluten-free-products.aspx Endangered Species Chocolate: all candy bars are gluten-freehttp://www.chocolatebar.com/docs/esc_faq.pdf Premium Chocolatiers: Makes a variety of gluten and dairy-free chocolatehttp://www.premiumchocolatiers.com/valentines-c-28.html Wrigley: all products are gluten-free, except the Altoid mini peppermints, including Starburst, Orbit, Juicy Fruit, Wrigley’s Spearmint, extra gum, Doublemint gum, Skittles, Lifesavers, Eclipse Gum, Winterfresh Gum, Lifesavers, Airwaves .http://www.wrigley.com/global/brands/us-brands.aspx Tootsie Roll: All candy is gluten-free including Andes Mints, Baking Chips, Candy Carnival, Blow Pops, Charm Pops, Sugar Babies, Carmel Apple Pops, Charm Blow Pops Minis, Charms Flat Pops, Dots, Crows, Tootsie rolls (all flavors), Cry Baby Extra Sour Candy, Cry Baby Extra Sour, Bubble Gum, Double Bubble (all flavors), Fluffy Stuff Cotton Candy, Junior Mints, Frooties (all), Sugar Daddy, Tootsie Pops, Nik-L-Nip Wax Bottles, Razzle’shttp://www.tootsie.com/faqs Yummy Earth: all candy is gluten-free including Sour Beans, Fruit Snacks, Gummy Bears, Lollipops and Dropshttp://yummyearth.com/ Just Born: Mike and Ike, Hot Tamales, Peeps (verify labeled gluten-free), Goldenberg’s Peanut Chews, Teenee Beanee http://www.justborn.com/get-to-know-us/faqs Gimbals Fine Candies: all candy is gluten-free, dairy-free, soy-free, egg-free, peanut-freehttp://www.gimbalscandy.com/allergen-free.html Jelly Belly: Jelly Beanshttp://www.jellybelly.com/frequently-asked-questions Nestle: Baby Ruth, Nips, Divine filled Chocolate, Sno Caps, Raisinettes (dark and milk chocolate), Oh Henry, regular size and original flavored Butterfinger (snack size not gluten-free) Cliff Bar & Company: Fruit Rope Natural Candy Store: specialty candies made for the holidays may differ from traditional packaging. Always check the label! M&M’shttp://us.mms.com/us/legal/allergen.htmlPlain and Peanut(Not pretzel m&m’s) Neccohttp://www.necco.com/FAQs.aspxThey make the following products which do not contain gluten from wheat, rye, oats or barley:NECCO Wafers, NECCO Chocolate Wafers, Candy Buttons, CANADA Mints & CANADA Wintergreen, Mary Jane, Banana Splits Chews, Mint Julep Chews, Haviland Thin Mints, Haviland Wintergreen Patty, Sky Bar, Sweethearts (Valentine's Day), Mary Jane Peanut Butter Kisses (Halloween) Surf Sweetshttp://www.surfsweets.com/faqs/#toggle-id-4All candy is gluten-free.Organic Fruity Hearts, Organic Fruity Bears, Organic Spring Mix Jelly Beans, Gummy Bears DoveLarge Milk Chocolate and White Chocolate Bunnies, Flat and Oval Eggs, Milk Chocolate and White Chocolatehttp://us.mms.com/us/legal/allergen.html See’sAll candy is gluten-free.http://www.sees.com/pdf/SeesAllergenInfo_2014.pdf
Product packaging can change, and seasonal products may be packaged in a separate facility that handles gluten. Always read the label when verifying gluten-free.
Holiday traditions of baking Gluten-free Christmas cookies — if anything, most people with special food needs bake more often around the holidays.
The Jewish festival of Hanukah traditionally includes many dishes naturally gluten-free or easy to adapt. Potato latkes (pancakes), one of the classic Hanukah foods, are usually made with flour or matzo meal, but it's very easy to use gluten-free flour or potato starch instead. Typical Hanukah foods such as potato latkes andsufganiyot(jelly donuts) tend to involve a lot of oil. If you want to avoid the oil, there's also a recipe for gluten-free Hanukah cookies in the list below. Chocolate too is popular, especially little chocolate coins wrapped in gold foil.